What is Grapeseed Oil?

Posted by Real Naturelle on

At RealNaturelle, we like to use natural, fine oils in our products. But one of our favourite oils—grapeseed, is one that lacks popularity. Unlike the popular coconut, olive and castor oils, grapeseed holds a lot of mystery.

So what is grapeseed oil?

Grapeseed oil is made from pressing the seeds of grapes. It’s largely a product of winemaking. While it’s used a lot in cooking, it’s been found to be hugely beneficial to skin, hair and nail growth, making it a popular ingredient in body and skincare products.

Part of the reason it’s so excellent for skin is because it’s rich in Vitamin E. It actually is richer in Vitamin E than olive oil! Whether it’s consumed or absorbed through the skin, the Vitamin E in grapeseed oil helps to protect your cells from things like cancer, heart disease and a wide range of other chronic sicknesses.

Grapeseed oil is known to be good for combatting the damage to skin caused by natural elements like the sun, wind, cold and pollution. It helps give moisture to skin, it’s rumored to heal acne, improve skin tone, tighten pores and even serves as a makeup remover.

The reason we at RealNaturelle are so in love with grapeseed oil is because it doesn’t leave your skin feeling oily. It’s a lightweight moisturizer that does the work we want it to without leaving your skin feeling heavy or shiny.

If you’re intrigued, give it a try today!

0 comments

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published